Veterans Medical Advisor
[…] In a May 1990 rating decision, the RO denied service connection for residuals of low back injury. The RO denied that claim based on its determination that the current examination did not show any limitation of motion or other residual of the in-service low back injury sufficient to grant service connection.

The RO notified the veteran of his appellate rights in a June 1990 letter. The veteran did not appeal the RO's denial of his back claim. Therefore, the May 1990 rating decision is final as to the low back service connection issue. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105.

Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c) and Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356 (Fed. Cir. 1998).