Veterans Medical Advisor
[…] RMP and Dr. SM.

The appellant has recently submitted additional clinical records relating to the veteran's care prior to his death.

Criteria
New and Material Evidence

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(b), a decision by the Board may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered. Additionally, pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered. The exception to these rules is described under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, [VA] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once a Board decision has been issued and once a rating decision becomes final, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7104(b); 7105(c); Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996).