Veterans Medical Advisor
[…] When a claim is disallowed by the Board, the disallowance becomes final unless the Chairman determines that reconsideration is warranted, or another exception to finality applies. Otherwise, no claim based upon the same factual basis shall be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7103, 7104 (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100 (1997).

While a claim that has been finally disallowed generally may not thereafter be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered, 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 sets forth an exception. Under this section, “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” See Thompson v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 251, 253 (1991); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (1997). New evidence, when submitted to reopen a claim, will be presumed credible solely for the purpose of determining whether the claim has been reopened. Justis v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510, 513 (1992).