On appeal from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office in St. Petersburg, Florida
[…] sound condition as to their health. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111
(West 2002); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991).
The presumption of sound condition provides:
[E]very veteran shall be taken to have
been in sound condition when examined,
accepted, and enrolled for service,
except as to defects, infirmities, or
disorders noted at the time of
examination, acceptance, and enrollment,
or where clear and unmistakable evidence
demonstrates that the injury or disease
existed before acceptance and enrollment
and was not aggravated by such service.
See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)
(2008). This presumption attaches only where there has been
an induction examination in which the later complained-of
disability was not detected. See Bagby, 1 Vet. App. at 227.
According to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 (West 2002), a "preexisting
injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated
by active . . . service where there is an increase in
disability during such service, unless there is a specific
finding that the increase in disability is due to the
natural progress of the disease."
A history of pre-service existence of conditions recorded at
the time of examination does not constitute a notation of
such conditions but will be considered together with all
other material evidence in determinations as to inception.
Determinations should not be based on medical judgment alone