On appeal from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office in St. Petersburg, Florida
[…] 2003 VA opinion. The November 2008 expert opinions are also
consistent with the private opinions offered by Drs. Hammoudi
and Bash.
Thus, the Board finds that the Veteran is entitled to service
connection for hypertension, sleep apnea, and diabetes
mellitus on a secondary basis. Accordingly, service
connection for hypertension, sleep apnea, and diabetes
mellitus is granted, subject to the law and regulations
governing payment of monetary benefits.
II. Asthma
Generally, veterans are presumed to have entered service in
sound condition as to their health. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111
(West 2002); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991).
The presumption of sound condition provides:
[E]very veteran shall be taken to have
been in sound condition when examined,
accepted, and enrolled for service,
except as to defects, infirmities, or
disorders noted at the time of
examination, acceptance, and enrollment,
or where clear and unmistakable evidence
demonstrates that the injury or disease
existed before acceptance and enrollment
and was not aggravated by such service.
See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)
(2008). This presumption attaches only where there has been
an induction examination in which the later complained-of
disability was not detected. See Bagby, 1 Vet. App. at 227.
According to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 (West 2002), a "preexisting