On appeal from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office in Phoenix, Arizona
[…] connection. This means that no deduction for the
degree of disability existing at the time of
entrance will be made if a rating is awarded. See
38 C.F.R. § 3.322.
On the other hand, if a preexisting disorder is
noted upon entry into service, the veteran cannot
bring a claim for service connection for that
disorder, but the veteran may bring a claim for
service-connected aggravation of that disorder. In
that case section 1153 applies and the burden falls
on the veteran to establish aggravation. See
Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1417 (Fed.Cir.
1994). If the presumption of aggravation under
section 1153 arises, the burden shifts to the
government to show a lack of aggravation by
establishing "that the increase in disability is
due to the natural progress of the disease." 38
U.S.C. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306; Jensen,
19 F.3d at 1417.
Wagner, 370 F.3d at 1096.
Effective May 4, 2005, VA amended its regulations at
38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) to reflect a change in the
interpretation of the statute governing the presumption of
sound condition.