Veterans Medical Advisor
[…] The presumption of soundness attaches only where there has been an induction examination during which the disability about which the veteran later complains was not detected. See Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 225, 227 (1991). The regulations provide expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." Id at (b)(1).

For purposes of illustrating the analysis to be used in such cases, the Board notes the decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) in Wagner v.