On appeal from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office in Phoenix, Arizona
[…] when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, or where
clear and unmistakable evidence establishes that an injury or
disease existed prior to service and was not aggravated by
service. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1111, 1132, 1137.
The presumption of soundness attaches only where there has
been an induction examination during which the disability
about which the veteran later complains was not detected.
See Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 225, 227 (1991). The
regulations provide expressly that the term "noted" denotes
"[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination
reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of
preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of
examination does not constitute a notation of such
conditions." Id at (b)(1).
For purposes of illustrating the analysis to be used in such
cases, the Board notes the decision of the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) in Wagner
v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089 (Fed.Cir. 2004), issued on June 1,