On appeal from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office in St.
[…] inservice injury. In a May 1990 rating decision, the RO
denied service connection for residuals of low back injury.
The RO denied that claim based on its determination that the
current examination did not show any limitation of motion or
other residual of the in-service low back injury sufficient
to grant service connection.
The RO notified the veteran of his appellate rights in a June
1990 letter. The veteran did not appeal the RO's denial of
his back claim. Therefore, the May 1990 rating decision is
final as to the low back service connection issue. 38
U.S.C.A. § 7105.
Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is
presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been
disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review
the former disposition of the claim." See 38 U.S.C.A. §
7105(c) and Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
With claims to reopen filed on or after August 29, 2001, such
as this one, "new" evidence is defined as evidence not
previously submitted to agency decision makers; and