On appeal from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office in New York, New York
[…] service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1110 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303,
3.385 (2006).
REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION
The Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA) and
implementing regulations impose obligations on VA to provide
claimants with notice and assistance. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5102,
5103, 5103A, 5107, 5126 (West 2002 & Supp. 2006); 38 C.F.R
§§ 3.102, 3.156(a), 3.159, 3.326(a) (2006).
The VCAA is not applicable where further assistance would not
aid the appellant in substantiating his claim. Wensch v.
Principi, 15 Vet. App. 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C.A. §
5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance
"if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance
would aid in substantiating the claim"); see also VAOPGCPREC
5-2004; 69 Fed. Reg. 59989 (2004) (holding that the notice
and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to
claims that could not be substantiated through such notice
and assistance). Because the claim is being reopened and