On appeal from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office in San Diego, California
[…] RMP and Dr. SM.
The appellant has recently submitted additional clinical
records relating to the veteran's care prior to his death.
Criteria
New and Material Evidence
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(b), a decision by the Board
may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based
upon the same factual basis may not be considered.
Additionally, pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a decision
by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a
claim based upon the same factual basis may not be
considered. The exception to these rules is described under
38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and
material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a
claim which has been disallowed, [VA] shall reopen the claim
and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore,
once a Board decision has been issued and once a rating
decision becomes final, absent the submission of new and
material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or
adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7104(b); 7105(c);
Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996).