On appeal from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office in Winston-Salem, North Carolina
[…] (1999); Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995). When disease
is shown as chronic in service, or within a presumptive
period so as to permit a finding of service connection,
subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any
later date are service connected unless clearly attributable
to intercurrent causes. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1112 (West Supp.
1999); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303(b), 3.307, 3.309 (1999).
The death of a veteran is considered as having been due to
service when the evidence establishes that a service-
connected disability was either the principal or contributory
cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (1999). A disability
is considered the "principal" cause of death when that
disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition,
was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was
etiologically related thereto." Id. § 3.312(b). A
"contributory" cause of death must have "contributed
substantially or materially" to death, must have "combined
to cause death," or must have "aided or lent assistance to
the production of death." Id. § 3.312(c). Where a cause of